Deuces Wild Video Poker: All You Need to Know

deuces wild

Important Notice: This is not our latest article about the promotions at this online Casino. You might no longer be able to claim this offer. To know what bonuses are available right now, have a look at our Casino bonus page.

  • Deuces Wild is a variant of Video Poker
  • The qualifying hand of the game is Three of a Kind
  • 2s work as wild cards and you can win up to 4,000 coins

When it comes to popular Slots, many players would list Starburst, Gonzo’s Quest, or Book of Dead as the most popular titles online.

When it comes to Video Poker, Jacks or Better and Deuces Wild would take that place.

Jacks or Better game is talked about a lot. It’s the simplest version of Video Poker, hence, it’s also the most popular one.

But what about Deuces Wild?

How is Deuces Wild played? How it differs from Jacks or Better and other types of Video Poker? Is it worth to play it?

Without further ado, let’s begin to answer these questions.

What is Deuces Wild Video Poker

Deuces Wild is a Video Poker game played with the classic 52-card deck. It’s played on a Video Poker machine (or as an online game) and your goal is to make a winning Poker hand.

deuces wild video poker

Go to game

As in other Video Poker games, there's a qualifying hand that you need to have to win something. The hands that are lower in rank results in a loss.

In Jacks or Better, the qualifying hand is a Pair of Jacks (duh). In other games, it’s similar but never lower than a Pair of 10s.

When it comes to Deuces Wild, you need to have a minimum Three of a Kind to win.

I know what you’re thinking.

It’s way easier to get a Pair than a Three of a Kind.

Why should you even bother with Deuces Wild Poker?

Unlike Jacks or Better or other Video Poker games with lower qualifying hands, Deuces Wild has a wild card in play.

That card is a 2 and it can replace any other card in the game.

Thus, you land the same pair of Jacks and a 2, you’ll have a Three of a Kind - the 2 will act in your favor - this time, replacing a Jack.

In other words, it's not that difficult to get a Three of a Kind.

Plus, a 2 can also replace any other card and help you to make a Straight, Flush, Royal Flush, or any other hand possible.

deuces wild video poker
Play Deuces Wild Poker online - it's FREE!

Perhaps it's time you try Deuces Wild for yourself?

Play Deuces Wild Poker online and win real money!

PLAY HERE >

Read More

How to Play Deuces Wild Video Poker Online

If you’ve played Video Poker before, playing Deuces Wild will not be any different.

It resembles a classic Video Poker machine, with the typical screen showing the payouts and the cards, as well as the buttons for betting, getting cards dealt, and holding cards.

If you’ve never played Video Poker before, it may seem a bit complicated.

You know that your goal is to make a Poker hand that's ranking as Three of a Kind or higher.

But how do you do it?

How to Place a Bet

First, decide how much you want to bet:

  • select your coin size (0.01, 0.02, 0.05, 0.10, or 0.20),
  • select how many coins to bet per round (from 1 to 5)

The minimum bet is $0.01 (0.01 coin size, 1 coin/bet) and the maximum one - $1 (0.2 coin size, 5 coins/bet).

The payouts may depend on how many coins you bet. So, sometimes it’s better to decrease your coin size but to increase the number of coins you bet per round instead.

For example, if you bet one coin with a size of $0.01, the max win for a natural Royal Flush would be 250 coins. With your size that’s $2.5.

Yes, best hand rank, almost impossible to land in Poker games, and yet you get barely above $2. Even if you win it five times, it’s still not much.

If you bet five coins with the same coin size, your bet is not that drastically bigger - $0.05 instead of $0.01, but you can win 4000 coins with a Royal Flush. In other words, you win $200.

So, while your bet size is only five times bigger but your winnings are multiplied 80 times.

You get the idea, right?

However, this works only with the Royal Flush when you bet five coins. Other times, the winnings are practically the same.

How to Play Deuces Wild

Once the betting is out of your way, press Deal.

You’ll get five face-up cards on the screen.

deuces wild video poker online

This is where the real game begins.

You can choose to keep some of these cards (from one to all five) while the other ones will be replaced.

You can choose cards to hold by pressing directly on the cards you want to keep or on the Hold buttons in front of them.

After they’re replaced, it has to make a winning combination or you’ll lose your bet.

If it makes a winning combination from the get-go, make sure to hold on the winning cards.

Otherwise, you need to decide -

Which cards to keep in order to win more?

You can play based on your intuition, sixth sense, or all the other things that drive recreational players to bet on Casino games.

You’ll win some, you’ll lose some.

Video Poker has a pretty great return to the player (99 percent and above), so even playing randomly at Video Poker machines oftentimes is better than playing Slots.

But if you want to improve your odds at winning, you should consider following a Video Poker, or specifically Deuces Wild strategy.

Strategy for Deuces Wild Poker

As far as the strategy goes, it’s smartest to hold onto the deuces (2s) if you get any.

deuces wild - holding a deuce

Otherwise, holding onto one card only is a waste of time, even if it is an Ace.

If you get Two Pair, it's not a qualifying hand yet, and you most likely won’t win by holding onto them. But you can get rid of one of the pairs and hope you’ll get at least Three of a Kind instead of the pair you have left.

Don’t focus on the rare hands like Royal Flush.

Your go-to hand should be Four of a Kind.

Consider how you’d have better chances of getting that before you consider any other worthy hands. For example, it’s better to keep a Pair over an almost-Flush of four cards with the same suit.

deuces wild video poker
Play Deuces Wild Poker online - it's FREE!

Perhaps it's time you try Deuces Wild for yourself?

Play Deuces Wild Poker online and win real money!

PLAY HERE >

Read More

This is enough strategy to consider if you’re new at Video Poker.

If you want to dig deeper into Video Poker strategy, make sure to read an article here.

Deuces Wild Winning Hands and Payouts - Explained

So, you hold onto some cards, you get a Poker hand, and you win (or not).

How much can you actually win?

That depends on Video Poker machine payouts.

Each Poker rank has a different payout, starting with Three of a Kind as the lowest one. It differs based on how many coins you bet per round.

You can see the winning hands and the payouts of Deuces Wild Poker in the table below. The columns for 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 show the payouts based on how many coins you bet per round.

Hand12345
Natural Royal Flush25050075010004000
Four Deuces2004006008001000
Deuces Royal Flush255075100125
Five of a Kind1530456075
Straight Flush918273645
Four of a Kind48121620
Full House48121620
Flush3691215
Straight246810
Three of a Kind12345

Natural Royal Flush is the usual Royal Flush: 10, Jack, Queen, King, and Ace, all of the same suit. When one of them is replaced by a deuce (2), you get a Deuces Royal Flush.

The deuces can also help to make Five of a Kind (works as the fifth suit of some card) and then replace some other card in all the remaining winning combinations.

Deuces Wild Double Up Feature

If you like the thrill of gambling, you may enjoy the Double Up Feature of the game.

deuces wild double up feature

It’s similar to the Gamble feature in Slots.

You trigger it with every win. It’s an optional game, so you can always ignore it and go on with your Video Poker bets.

If you accept to Double Up, in the place where your usual five cards appear, you get one card face-up and four cards face-down.

You need to guess which of the face-down cards may be of a higher value than the one face-up.

If you guess it correctly, you double your win. Then, you can risk it again and play with another set of cards to quadruple your prize.

However, if you guess it wrong, you lose it all.

It’s a risky feature and it’s a pure game of chance. But if you feel lucky, you can give it a shot.

Go to game

Disclaimer: Gambling is a game of chance and there's no sure-fire formula that guarantee winnings. You can improve your winning chances by using the right in-game strategies but there is no way to predict when a machine or a Casino game is going to pay. Also, this page contains affiliate links. If you click through and play, we might earn a commission. That’s what allow us to keep CasinoSmash free and bring you the best online Casino bonuses!

Bonus info: terms and conditions apply to the offer. If something isn't clear, have a look at our review of PlayAmo for the T&Cs in full. The offer on this article might have expired by the time you read it. Please refer to the review pages for the latest bonuses and promotions available.

Related News