The 50 Most Popular Online Slot Machine Games in May 2022

Most Popular Slots

Attention slots lovers: we updated the list of the most popular slot machines in 2022 with some exciting new entries!

Discover what are the best slot machines to play based on the games other players are playing right now and learn everything there is to know about each game's RTP, volatility, stakes, wins, free spins, and more!

Once again, the Starburst slot machine leads the pack as the most popular slot machine in May. The game is featured on the homepage of all the top NetEnt casinos in the United States and is set to keep most of us busy until the end of the year.

Besides 'the usual suspects' (read: Mega Moolah, Major Millions, and Divine Fortune), the latest iteration of our CasinoSmash rankings includes some exciting new entries.

Fun-packed games like Sin City Nights and Big Bad Wold Megaways have made their way to our top 50.

Many of them are available now on the most popular online casinos with lots of free spins offers to play for free as soon as you complete your account registration.

If you are looking for some good fun and you want to know what are the best and most popular slot games to play online, keep reading and browse through our exclusive list of the 50 most played slot machines in May 2022.

We included info about the games' themes, providers, RTP, and variance so you can be sure to pick the best options for you and your bankroll.

How to Play the Best Slots for Free

Depending on your location, you can access all the games on this list for free. The easiest way to do that is to access the demo version of these popular slot machines and play for virtual credits.

In some instances, you will get the chance to use no deposit offers to play a limited number of rounds for free and win real money prizes. Our guide to the best free online slots contains all the information and offers you need to get started.

10 Must-Play Games in May

Beginner's Notice: How do you choose the best games to play online?


In this part of our guide we will show you what are the 10 best slots to play in May 2022 and give you some useful info on what makes them special.

The CasinoSmash Slot Ranking System helps you identify the 50 best online slot machines to play every month. Unsurprisingly, our May rankings feature a number of spring-inspired slots that online casinos brought back to their homepages to celebrate the new season.

What this list doesn't give you, however, is context. If you are new to gambling and need a little more to understand why some games are considered to be the best slots to play, continue reading.

Following the suggestions we published in our guide on how to pick a winning slot machine, we analyse the game developers, the bonus games and bonus rounds, and discuss other important elements like game themes, return to player (RTP) percentages, variances, and possible winnings. Take a look, find the best slots for you, and start spinning the reels!

Starburst

Starburst slot machine

NetEnt released Starburst in 2012, and it soon became a favourite game among slots fans. Starburst has an RTP percentage of 96.09% and low variance.

This five reels slot game has a total of 10 winning combinations that work both ways, and a potential for huge wins. The shiny jewel is the most famous symbol of the number 1 online slot, with a max win of 600x. The minimum bet is 0.01 while the maximum bet is $100.

Eight years after the launch, Starburst is still one of the most popular online casino games that pay real money and the most played game in May 2022. You can play the Starburst slot machine on all your desktop, mobile, and tablet devices.

In 2021, NetEnt released an 'upgraded' version of Starburst named Starburst XXXtreme. While the new game keeps the same gameplay and symbols, it comes with bigger prizes and higher variance. You can try both games for free at the online casinos that offer Starburst free spins bonuses on signup.

Thunderstruck II

Thunderstruck II Slot Machine

Launched by Microgaming in 2010 as a sequel to the popular Thunderstruck slot machine, Thunderstruck II is one of the most played slots of all time.

This mythology-themed game features five reels and 243 ways to win that are all always enabled at every spin.

Thunderstruck II is an action-packed mid-variance slot machine that still attracts players even 10 years after its release thanks to a great combination of special features and promises of huge wins.

Buffalo Blitz

Buffalo Blitz Slot Machine

Get ready to hunt in Buffalo Blitz online slot! This fascinating slot, which takes place on the American prairie, has a return to player percentage of 95.96. There are multipliers that stack up and re-triggered free spins in the Free Games round, as well as big wins to be had here.

The number of possibilities to win on the Buffalo Blitz II slot rises to 14,400 during the Free Games feature. Playing a game that has so many paylines and bonus features is a guarantee of fun. Play Buffalo Blitz II for fun now to meet the wild creatures that live on its reels!

Divine Fortune

Divine Fortune Video Slot

Get an account at an online casino this month and spin the reels to decode the Divine Fortune slot machine's secrets.

This 5x3 slot machine from NetEnt has 20 paylines and a plethora of features to keep you engaged. It is a fantastic addition to the NetEnt portfolio.

Every wild is a Falling Wild, which means it will trigger respins for extra winnings if it appears twice in a row. Two consecutive wilds will also prolong the reels, increasing the chances of a payout. To win the Minor, Mini, or Major jackpot, you must collect scatters and coins.

Raging Rhino

Raghing Rhino is a very popular slot by Playtech

WMS's Raging Rhino slot machine is one of the company's best-known products. This popular slot game, which is played on a 6x4 grid, provides 4096 possibilities to win as well as a free spins feature that may result in some substantial payouts.

If you like slots with wild animals on the reels, this one is a good one to play. However, do not be fooled by these lovely animals; it is the diamonds and acacia trees that will net you the highest rewards. These play the roles of the scatter and the wild card, respectively, in the game.

American Dad

American Dad

‌Just like it happens with movies and TV series, there's no reason why slot game creators can't utilize cartoons as a source of inspiration for their titles.

Playtech's designers were tasked with turning Seth MacFarlane's iconic show, American Dad, into a memorable challenge by translating it into an entertaining and dynamic video slot game.

Due to the low volatility and high return to player (RTP) of American Dad, it is possible that players will win a number of consecutive prizes when playing this slot machine. You will have a great time gambling with the many bonus features and other gimmicks included in this video slot.

We believe this to be a great game that deserves its place in this month's list of the most popular slots in 2022 -even for those players who have never watched a single episode of American Dad in their lives.

Twin Spin Megaways

Twin Spin Slot Machine

The Twin Spin Megaways slot machine is based on NetEnt's famous Twin Spin game, which has now been given a megaways makeover. Describing this game is very simple: it's just a must-try for fans of Megaways games. BARs, bells, and 7s are among the symbols included.

Additional features include 15 free spins, wild multipliers, and other bonuses. The game's centrepiece is the remarkable Twin Reel feature, which locks at least two reels together to create similar symbols.

With 117,649 ways to win, this online version of Twin Spin offers everything you liked about the original game - and more.

Miss Fortune

Miss Fortune Slot Machine

With the help of your wand and your broomsticks, you're going to start a new school year with Miss Fortune, the magic teacher of this new Playtech slot machine.

Back to school may not be on your mind, but this game's unique gameplay elements, from free spins to re-spins and bonus side games to special multipliers, promise to be incredibly rewarding.

Beautifully designed symbols and wonderful 3D animations grace the reels and paylines of this 25-payline slot machine.

Basketball Star

Basketball Star Slot

The good news is that if the prospect of wearing your finest singlet and shooting some baskets seems a little too much like hard labor, then Basketball Star is here to help you out. This wonderful slot game will really pay you for getting your hands dirty on the basketball court.

Microgaming, the company that made Basketball Star, has used the 243 ways to win technology again. This five-reel slot can be played for as little as 50 cents per spin.

Basketball Star puts the ball back in your court with over 40 wild symbols on the reels waiting to be spun plus the popular Rolling Reels feature.

In addition to the excellent visuals — the basketball court background is visually appealing – the sound effects of the audience roaring are particularly effective in encouraging you to keep going when the going gets rough.

Finn and the Swirly Spin

Finn and the Swirly Spin

People who try new things to change things up and make the game more interesting are always welcome in our book. We've seen a number of games recently that leverage cluster pay concepts, where clusters of symbols anywhere on the screen may be used to trigger awards. This kind of gameplay may be used in many ways, and we'd want to see other creators experiment with it.

Finn and the Swirly Spin by NetEnt is one of the most popular games to experiment with this concept.

While this is a machine with a traditional theme and some cute symbols, there is much more to it than meets the eye.

The presence of a swirling pattern on the reels is really essential to the game's operation, as it allows players to experience a high level of suspense as each cascading match brings them one step closer to opening the door to a spectacular free spins round.

To compile this list of the most popular slots in May 2022, we used our special CasinoSmash ranking algorithm.

By combining data from a variety of sources, we can determine what are the most popular online casinos slots games to play every single month.

Some of the criteria we consider are how many sites have listed each game on the most famous slot games' section and the number of times players search for a certain slot machine.

We also take into account the popularity of different online slots on Google and other search engines, forums, and our board of slot machine experts.

Now that you know what are the top slots in May 2022, it's time to do a step back and look at what are the most famous slots you can play online.

These are the games that made online slots the global phenomenon they are today and continue to keep players busy even years after their release.

You might not find all these games on the homepage of your favorite online casinos, but if you are new to online gambling — these are the slots you should stay from.

Name of the GameDeveloperRTPRelease Year
Da Vinci DiamondsIGT94.94%2015
Immortal RomanceMicrogaming96.86%2011
Gonzo's QuestNetEnt95.97%2013
Book of RaGreentube92.13%2004
StarburstNetEnt96.09%2012
CleopatraIGT95.70%2012
Mega FortuneNetEnt96%2009
Liberty BellsMerkur96%/
MegabucksIGT88.60%2005
Wheel of FortuneIGT96.60%/

Da Vinci Diamonds

DaVinci Diamonds

Da Vinci Diamonds is known to be the most popular Las Vegas casino slot title of all time. It is a 5 reel and 20 paylines video slot developed by IGT in 2015. The art-themed casino game has a Tumbling Reels feature which helps you win countless times!

The free spins bonus is the main point of the casino game, and it comes with a max win per spin of 5,000 times your stake! The game has 2 special features, an RTP of 94.94% and low to medium volatility.

The more you wager at the most famous casino title of all time - the more you win! Nevertheless, regardless of the payout percentages, you should not forget to gamble responsibly.

Immortal Romance

Immortal Romance

Immortal Romance is one of the biggest and earliest Microgaming casino slot hits. This slot title has an RTP of 96.86%, and it has a medium variance. The best part is, the payout percentages don't vary too much from one casino to another.

There are 243 possible winning combinations, with a maximum win of 12,150x your stake. This sticky wild slot features animated symbols, mysterious surroundings, and it is a cult Las Vegas casino title. It features up to 25 free spins, scatters, and full-reel wilds.

Gonzo's Quest

Gonzo's Quest

Gonzo's Quest is yet another casino gem developed by NetEnt. Gonzo's Quest was released in 2013, with an RTP of 95.97%, and medium to high variance.

The legendary Las Vegas slot game features 5 reels, 3 rows, and 20 paylines. Free Spins, multipliers, scatters, avalanche features, and wilds are all part of the game. The maximum win is $187,500. Your stake can be as low as $0.20, and as high as $50.

This means that you can spin the reels multiple times even with a minimum deposit.

Book of Ra

Book of Ra

As soon as Book of Ra moved from the casino floors of Las Vegas and Atlantic City to appear at online casinos - it became one of the most played slot machines of all time.

The game was initially released in 2004, and it has been part of the top slots lists ever since.

Even though it has a relatively low RTP of only 92.13%, the payout percentage of the game is high! Book of Ra has a total of 9 paylines, and it features a free spins round. The maximum win you can get while playing this Las Vegas classic is 10,014x times your stake!

Starburst

Starburst

Starburst is a 5-reel game title created by NetEnt and launched in 2012. It has an RTP of 96.09%, low variance, and it is a favorite slot among players even before land-based casinos went out of style.

Starburst features a moderate hit frequency of 22.65%, and both-ways wins. Its colorful theme with sparkling gems makes the game pleasant for the eyes, while the extra features of the game make up for everything else.

Cleopatra

Cleopatra

Cleopatra is another IGT casino gem developed and released in 2012. Slots such as Cleopatra never seem to go out of style - a good RTP of 95.7% and medium variance is all that players like to see in a casino game.

Cleopatra has 20 paylines, and the payout percentage is gonna work for you as long as you place significant wagers. The minimum bet you can place is $0.2, while the maximum is $100. One of the most attractive features of Cleopatra is the fun free spins bonus feature.

Mega Fortune

Mega Fortune

Mega Fortune, a progressive slots title, is one of the most popular casino games ever made. Created by NetEnt, It is also one of the oldest, with its release going far back to 2009. You won't find often casino welcome bonus offers attached to this game, but when you do - you should not miss it.

NetEnt's famous title has an RTP of 96% and low variance. However, the 25 paylines and the jackpot of the game are never lower than $2 million! Moreover, like most NetEnt slots, it features up to 200 free spins!

Liberty Bells

Liberty Bells

Liberty Bell is an exciting game developed by Merkur Gaming. The 5-reel game has a scatter, free spins, and a wild card. The return to player percentage is 96%, and the game is classified as medium volatility. Liberty Bells also has only 5 paylines available, which is lower than what we're used to seeing at other slots.

The minimum bet allowed is $0.05 while the maximum is $100. The maximum win is rather fun and it counts up to $100,000 per spin! The main theme of the game is the 80s graphic style. However, you should know that to be able to win real money prizes, you should choose to play with real money.

Megabucks

Generic Popular Slot Placeholder

Megabucks is a 5 reel 3 row Vegas casino game developed by IGT. It is one of the most famous games in land-based casinos, with payouts of over $20 million. The stake ranges from $10 to $500, and it has an RTP of 88.60%.

Megabucks offers a minimum of $10 million as a progressive jackpot, which is high even for the real money slots. However, the game doesn't feature any free spins rounds or bonus games. It has a total of 60 paylines.

Unfortunately, IGT slots haven't released an online Megabucks version. This means that you won't be able to use any online welcome package as you can with other slots, but the payouts are more than generous. Nonetheless, finding it at brick-and-mortar casinos isn't tough at all!

Wheel of Fortune

Wheel of Fortune.jpg

Wheel of Fortune is one of the most famous IGT slots in the industry. You may often find welcome bonus promotions for the IGC slots, and no matter the payout percentage - you should make sure to use them.

The RTP of Wheel of Fortune is 96.6%. The game has 720 paylines, and a maximum wager allowed of $25. It features bonus rounds, and it has a jackpot available. The max payout is set at $250,000.

While the base game payouts could be higher, and the game could be simpler to play, the extra rounds make the game rather exciting to play! Slots with such unique designs shouldn't be overlooked!

How to Find the Best Online Casinos for Each Slot Game

Knowing what are the most popular slots to play is one thing, but finding the best websites to play real money slots with bonuses is a whole different story.

To help you find the best deals for the most famous video slots, we have prepared a series of lists with all the best online casinos you should consider. Depending on your location, we suggest you look at the following pages:

On those pages, you will find the best sites that offer games from all popular software providers including IGT, Microgaming, NetEnt, Realtime Gaming, Playtech, and many more.

Last but not least, check the deposit bonus they offer before you start playing your favorite slots, and make sure to claim all the free spins available!

Related News